OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Type of Information Collected


– Personal information is collected from donors, potential donors, event participants,
advocacy and other supporter groups and people that sign up to receive Symbiosis
International communications.
– Personal or sensitive information may be collected by Symbiosis International,
depending on the reason for the collection of such information. The collection of
this information would only be required if it is necessary to provide the services
required to the person, including the provision of a tax-deductible
receipt/statement.
– Should a person choose not to provide information when requested by Symbiosis
International, it may not be practicable for Symbiosis International to service the
request of the individual, including issuing a tax deductible receipt.
– In the instance where Symbiosis International receives unsolicited personal and/or
sensitive information, Symbiosis International will destroy or de-identify the
information as soon as practicable or lawful to do so.


Collection of Personal Information

– Staff, volunteers and contractors may collect personal information from individuals
from time to time.
– Where possible, information will be obtained directly from the owner of the
information via phone, face to face on our website, email, SMS, electronic and hard
copy forms, social media and third party on line portals. Symbiosis International
may collect information by a third party, but does not purchase
marketing/information lists.
– Symbiosis International will generally obtain consent from the owner of the
personal information to collect their information. This may be providing in writing,
orally or implied by the personal engagement with the representative of Symbiosis
International.
– Personal information will only be requested if it is reasonably necessary for the
activities that an individual is seeking to be involved in.


Personal Information will be used for the following purposes

– To identify an individual – For the [purpose for which the personal information was originally collected
– For a purpose for which an individual has consented
– For any other purpose for authorised or required by an Australian law
– For any other purpose authorised or required by a court of tribunal.

Symbiosis International uses personal information to further its mission and is
usually used for fundraising, charitable, aid relief and development, education and
related activities. This includes, but is not limited to, processing donations, issuing
receipts and other Symbiosis International material, contact management for
Symbiosis International staff and representatives, and analysis to personalise and
improve supporter engagement.

Symbiosis International may publish images of supporters, staff, contractors and
volunteers in publications, on social media or in public advertisements, after
obtaining informed consent where practicable.

Should an individual have any concern about the personal information being used
by Symbiosis International in any of these ways, they must notify the Privacy Officer
of Symbiosis International at [email protected]

Disclosure

Symbiosis International will not pass on information to third parties except in
the following circumstances:
– Information is given to financial institutions/intermediaries for normal banking
processing in which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality.
– Information is given to communication service providers for bulk processing in
which case there is a contractual expectation of confidentiality.
– The Australian Tax Office or other government authority or Australian law or court
order requires or authorises disclosure of information.
– An individual has consented to Symbiosis International disclosing their personal
information to a third party.
– Other parties, including agents and contractors, have agreed to keep information
secure and confidential in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

When disclosing personal information to a third party, Symbiosis International will take
reasonable steps to ensure that the third party does not breach the Australian Privacy

Principles in relation to the information

Symbiosis International may disclose and individual’s personal information to a recipient
overseas in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles where:
– The individual has consented to the disclosure; or
– Symbiosis International reasonably believes that the overseas recipient is subject to
a law or binding scheme that protects the information in a way that is substantially
similar to the way the information is protected under the Privacy Act and the
Australian Privacy Principles; or
– The disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court order.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, Symbiosis International may send supporters updates and
information consistent with its mission and future development. Supporters are
provided with the option to unsubscribe from communications and may contact
Symbiosis International’s Privacy Officer if they do not wish to receive such
information.

Storage of Personal Information

Symbiosis International ensures all reasonable steps are taken to protect the
personal information it holds from misuse and loss from unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure. Supporters personally identifiable information is kept
secure – through securely storing paper records, firewalls, password restricted
access to computerised records, routine security risk assessments and internal
policies in relation to access to personal information. Only authorised employees
and volunteers have access to this information.

Maintaining Accurate and Up to Date Information

– Symbiosis International is committed to holding accurate and up-to-date personal
information
– Individuals are encouraged to contact Symbiosis International at any time to update
their personal information. This can be done by contacting a Symbiosis
International CFO, or his delegate.
– Symbiosis International will destroy or de-identify any personal information which is
no longer required by the organisation for any purpose for which the organisation
may use or disclose it, unless Symbiosis International is required by law or under an
Australian law or court order to retain it.

Access of Personal Information by Individuals

– If an individual wants to access a copy of their personal information that is held by
Symbiosis International, they can do so by contacting the CFO.
– In accordance with the Privacy Act, Symbiosis International may refuse access to
personal information that Symbiosis International holds in a number of
circumstances including where giving access to the information would pose a
serious threat to the life, health or safety of a person, giving access would have an
unreasonable impact on the privacy of a person, the information relates to existing
or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be available under the discovery
process, or denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or court
order.
– Symbiosis International will handle all requests for access to personal information
as quickly as possible.

How to Contact Symbiosis International

If an individual has any questions, comments or complaints about the Privacy Policy
of Symbiosis International or handling of information. Please contact Symbiosis
International CFO, in their role as the Privacy Officer via our contact form (see Contact Us).

Symbiosis International takes all feedback seriously and any feedback on the
principles or handling of information of the Privacy Policy will be investigated and
assessed by the Privacy Officer. The feedback will be responded to within a
reasonable timeframe from initial receipt.

Further information about individual privacy rights and privacy law can be obtained
from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:
– Calling the Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
– Visiting the website: http://www.oaic.gov.au

– Writing to the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW
1042.


Related References

– Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

Definitions

– Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified
individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: a) whether the
information or opinion is true of not; and b0 whether the information of opinion is
recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive
information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or
ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious
beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or
trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation of practices,
criminal record. Sensitive information also includes health information about
an individual or genetic information that is not otherwise classified as health
information.